NeoCurrency - About

PRIVACY POLICY
Updated: 11/14/2021

NeoCurrency (“NeoCurrency”) is a modern, all-digital rewards company that specializes in using data to identify the best rewards and prizes that drive participation and purchase. NeoCurrency supplies digital rewards for loyalty programs, market research, employee incentives and sweepstakes promotions. NeoCurrency is not the creator, sponsor or issuer of the loyalty or incentive program, specific reward, nor any sweepstakes promotion. NeoCurrency solely supplies the digital rewards for loyalty programs, incentive programs, and sweepstakes promotions. NeoCurrency provides services to businesses only and not to individuals.

At NeoCurrency (“we”, “us”, “our”), we work hard to build and maintain a relationship of trust with you. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how, to the extent applicable, we collect, use, and disclose information in connection with your access to this website (“the “Site”) and online and offline communication related thereto, or engagement you might have with us (collectively, the “Contacts”).

Please carefully read this Privacy Policy before accessing and remaining on our Site. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access our Site. By accessing our Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, or advances in technology. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently for any revisions or amendments. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be made visible on the Site with an updated “Last Revised” date as noted above. You will be deemed to have been made aware of and have accepted the changes by your continued use and access to the Site.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to access or use the Site. By accessing or using the Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, without prior notice to you (See Changes to our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make any changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

The NeoCurrency Site is intended for businesses only and are not intended for access or use by children under 13 years of age. No one under the age of 13 may provide any information to or on the NeoCurrency Sites. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at: rewardmanager@neocurrency.com

Information We Collect

On this Site we only collect information that you may provide to us in order to communicate with you including the following: name (individual and company), email address, and phone number. We do not collect any personal information about you from third parties.

Information We Collect Through Automated Means

As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including: (i) details of your visits to our site including traffic data, location data, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site, and (ii) information about your computer and Internet connection including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is only statistical data and does not include personal information. It helps us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

As discussed below in the “Cookies & Similar Technologies” section, we and our service providers may use a variety of technologies, including cookies, to assist in this information collection. We may also collect the pages you view, referring and exit pages, the date and time of your visit, the number of clicks to, from, time spent on each page, usage preferences, and search terms. We may also collect general location information (such as your city and state inferred from your IP address).

Information We Receive from Other Sources

We do not collect other personal information from any additional outside sources.

How We Use Your Information

We use your information to:

  • Provide you with the information you request;
  • Improve the Site including customization and personalization;
  • Provide you with effective customer service;
  • Comply with any procedures, laws, and regulations where necessary for our legitimate interests;
  • Establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights where necessary for our legitimate interests, other legal terms or controls, or to engage in other legal matters; and
  • Fulfill other requests with your consent and for any other purposes disclosed at the time you provide personal information.

Aggregate/De-identified Information.

We may aggregate and/or de-identify any information collected through the Site so that such information can no longer be linked to you or your device (“Aggregate/De-Identified Information”). We may use Aggregate/De-Identified Information for any purpose, including without limitation for our research purposes, and may also share such data with a Provider at our discretion. We do not share any personal information with any third parties.

Cookies & Similar Technologies

We and our service providers may use a small text file placed on your device to identify your device and browser (“Cookies”) and similar tracking technologies when you access our site, or if you engage with our email communications. For example, we and our service providers may use Cookies to improve the experience of the Site, such as keeping track of your activities on the Site, recognizing return visitors, and analyzing our promotions and Site traffic. Please note, however, that if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of our Site.

How we Share Your Information

We will share your information collected from and about you in the following ways:

  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we may buy, merge, or partner with other companies. In such transactions (including in contemplation of such transactions), information may be among the transferred assets. If a portion or all of our assets are sold or transferred to a third party, User information would likely be one of the transferred assets. If such transfer is subject to notifications or restrictions under applicable laws, we will comply with such requirements.
  • Comply with Laws and Protect Our Rights and the Rights of Others: We may disclose your information when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose your information to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to protect the security of the Site; to enforce or apply other agreements; or to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property, or safety of our Users or others.

Security

We recognize the importance of implementing a variety of security safeguards designed to protect the confidentiality of your information. However, no data transmission over the Internet or other network is completely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect information you transmitted on or through our Site, you do so at your own risk.

We are not responsible for any loss or damage arising from your failure to maintain reasonable security safeguards with respect to your activity on the Site. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please let us know immediately by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

Third Party Links and Features

Please be aware that third-party websites accessible or recommended through our Site may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. These links and features are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement by NeoCurrency of information or services provided through these third-party links and features, nor any association with their operators. We are not responsible for any actions, content of websites, terms and conditions, privacy policies, terms of use or other practices of such third parties. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of any third parties.

How Long We Retain Your Data

We will safely retain your information for as long as we have a business need for it or as needed to comply with applicable legal obligations.

Marketing Communications

You may instruct us not to use any of your information we may have to contact you regarding products, services, promotions and special events that might appeal to your interests by contacting us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below. In the event any commercial email messages are sent, you can opt out by following the instructions located at the bottom of such emails. Removing your name from the email list may take a reasonable amount of time. Please note that, regardless of your request, we may still use and share certain information as permitted by this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable law.

Privacy Information for California Residents

California Privacy Rights

Terms used in this section and not otherwise defined have the meaning given to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

California law requires NeoCurrency to provide some additional information regarding your rights with respect to your “personal information.” In many cases, if you are a California resident, the CCPA allows you to make certain requests about your personal information. Please note that there are certain exemptions to the CCPA including a Business to Business (“B2B”) Communications Exemption. To the extent the B2B Communications Exemption applies to the collection of information by us and our communication with you, it will be applied.

CCPA may allow you to request us to:

  • Inform you about the categories of personal information we collect or disclose about you; the categories of the sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose or reason we collect your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share and/or disclose personal information.
  • Provide access to and/or a copy of certain personal information we hold about you.
  • Delete certain personal information we have about you.
  • Provide you with information about certain financial incentives that we offer to you, if any.

You may also have certain rights under the CCPA. These include:

  • Deletion Request Rights – You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Opting Out – As described in above, California residents have the right to opt-out of having their personal information sold. We do not sell any Personal Information.
  • Non-Discrimination – California residents may not receive discriminatory treatment by a business for exercising their CCPA rights.

To exercise your rights under the CCPA, as a California resident please contact us via email at rewardmanager@neocurrency.com.

We reserve the right to verify your identity before responding to any request made under the CCPA. This verification process may include, at a minimum, depending on the sensitivity of the information you are requesting; the type of request you are making; and the information we have collected, verifying your name, email address, phone number, or other information. You are also permitted to designate an authorized agent to submit certain requests on your behalf. In order for an authorized agent to be verified, you must provide the authorized agent with signed, written permission to make such requests or a properly executed power of attorney. We may also follow up with you to verify your identity before processing the authorized agent’s request.

Please note that certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law. For example, we require certain information in order to comply with legal obligations, so we may need to either reject your request to delete the information or, if we are legally permitted to delete it, we would need to terminate our communications with you after deleting it. If you would like further information regarding your legal rights under California law or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us at rewardmanager@neocurrency.com.

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Californian’s Personal Information

  • Information We Collect. Please see “Information We Collect” above.

That section also explains the sources from which we collect information about you, including but not limited to, for example, you, Providers, analytics providers, and cookies and tracking technologies.

  • How We Use Information. Please see “How We Use Information” (above) of this Privacy Policy explains how and why we use your personal information. Generally speaking, we use your information to provide customer service, analyze, and improve the Site, enforce legal terms and defend our rights, investigate and prevent security issues, fraud, and abuse, comply with laws, and as described when collecting any of your information.
  • How We Share Information. We share certain information as set forth in “How We Share Information” (above), and we allow third parties to collect certain information about your activity, for example through cookies, as explained in the “Cookies & Similar Technologies” section.

California residents may opt out of the “sale” of their personal information. California law broadly defines “sale” in a way that may include allowing third parties to receive certain information such as cookies, IP address and/or browsing behavior for interest-based advertising or related purposes. It may also cover certain disclosures of personal information by NeoCurrency to other entities. NeoCurrency does not sell personal information in exchange for any monetary consideration, nor do we share personal information for other benefits that could be deemed a “sale” as defined by the CCPA. We may share certain information as set forth in “Cookies & Similar Technologies” section, and as otherwise set forth herein.

California “Shine the Light” Disclosure

The California “Shine the Light” law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to opt out of the sharing of certain categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes within the meaning of that law.

 

Nevada Residents

Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated address: rewardmanager@neocurrency.com. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, please contact us at rewardmanager@neocurrency.com

PRIVACY POLICY
Updated: 11/14/2021

NeoCurrency (“NeoCurrency”) is a modern, all-digital rewards company that specializes in using data to identify the best rewards and prizes that drive participation and purchase. NeoCurrency supplies digital rewards for loyalty programs, market research, employee incentives and sweepstakes promotions. NeoCurrency is not the creator, sponsor or issuer of the loyalty or incentive program, specific reward, nor any sweepstakes promotion. NeoCurrency solely supplies the digital rewards for loyalty programs, incentive programs, and sweepstakes promotions. NeoCurrency provides services to businesses only and not to individuals.

At NeoCurrency (“we”, “us”, “our”), we work hard to build and maintain a relationship of trust with you. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how, to the extent applicable, we collect, use, and disclose information in connection with your access to this website (“the “Site”) and online and offline communication related thereto, or engagement you might have with us (collectively, the “Contacts”).

Please carefully read this Privacy Policy before accessing and remaining on our Site. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access our Site. By accessing our Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, or advances in technology. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently for any revisions or amendments. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be made visible on the Site with an updated “Last Revised” date as noted above. You will be deemed to have been made aware of and have accepted the changes by your continued use and access to the Site.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to access or use the Site. By accessing or using the Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, without prior notice to you (See Changes to our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make any changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

The NeoCurrency Site is intended for businesses only and are not intended for access or use by children under 13 years of age. No one under the age of 13 may provide any information to or on the NeoCurrency Sites. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at: rewardmanager@neocurrency.com

Information We Collect

On this Site we only collect information that you may provide to us in order to communicate with you including the following: name (individual and company), email address, and phone number. We do not collect any personal information about you from third parties.

Information We Collect Through Automated Means

As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including: (i) details of your visits to our site including traffic data, location data, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site, and (ii) information about your computer and Internet connection including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is only statistical data and does not include personal information. It helps us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

As discussed below in the “Cookies & Similar Technologies” section, we and our service providers may use a variety of technologies, including cookies, to assist in this information collection. We may also collect the pages you view, referring and exit pages, the date and time of your visit, the number of clicks to, from, time spent on each page, usage preferences, and search terms. We may also collect general location information (such as your city and state inferred from your IP address).

Information We Receive from Other Sources

We do not collect other personal information from any additional outside sources.

How We Use Your Information

We use your information to:

  • Provide you with the information you request;
  • Improve the Site including customization and personalization;
  • Provide you with effective customer service;
  • Comply with any procedures, laws, and regulations where necessary for our legitimate interests;
  • Establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights where necessary for our legitimate interests, other legal terms or controls, or to engage in other legal matters; and
  • Fulfill other requests with your consent and for any other purposes disclosed at the time you provide personal information.

Aggregate/De-identified Information.

We may aggregate and/or de-identify any information collected through the Site so that such information can no longer be linked to you or your device (“Aggregate/De-Identified Information”). We may use Aggregate/De-Identified Information for any purpose, including without limitation for our research purposes, and may also share such data with a Provider at our discretion. We do not share any personal information with any third parties.

Cookies & Similar Technologies

We and our service providers may use a small text file placed on your device to identify your device and browser (“Cookies”) and similar tracking technologies when you access our site, or if you engage with our email communications. For example, we and our service providers may use Cookies to improve the experience of the Site, such as keeping track of your activities on the Site, recognizing return visitors, and analyzing our promotions and Site traffic. Please note, however, that if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of our Site.

How we Share Your Information

We will share your information collected from and about you in the following ways:

  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we may buy, merge, or partner with other companies. In such transactions (including in contemplation of such transactions), information may be among the transferred assets. If a portion or all of our assets are sold or transferred to a third party, User information would likely be one of the transferred assets. If such transfer is subject to notifications or restrictions under applicable laws, we will comply with such requirements.
  • Comply with Laws and Protect Our Rights and the Rights of Others: We may disclose your information when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose your information to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to protect the security of the Site; to enforce or apply other agreements; or to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property, or safety of our Users or others.

Security

We recognize the importance of implementing a variety of security safeguards designed to protect the confidentiality of your information. However, no data transmission over the Internet or other network is completely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect information you transmitted on or through our Site, you do so at your own risk.

We are not responsible for any loss or damage arising from your failure to maintain reasonable security safeguards with respect to your activity on the Site. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please let us know immediately by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

Third Party Links and Features

Please be aware that third-party websites accessible or recommended through our Site may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. These links and features are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement by NeoCurrency of information or services provided through these third-party links and features, nor any association with their operators. We are not responsible for any actions, content of websites, terms and conditions, privacy policies, terms of use or other practices of such third parties. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of any third parties.

How Long We Retain Your Data

We will safely retain your information for as long as we have a business need for it or as needed to comply with applicable legal obligations.

Marketing Communications

You may instruct us not to use any of your information we may have to contact you regarding products, services, promotions and special events that might appeal to your interests by contacting us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below. In the event any commercial email messages are sent, you can opt out by following the instructions located at the bottom of such emails. Removing your name from the email list may take a reasonable amount of time. Please note that, regardless of your request, we may still use and share certain information as permitted by this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable law.

Privacy Information for California Residents

California Privacy Rights

Terms used in this section and not otherwise defined have the meaning given to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

California law requires NeoCurrency to provide some additional information regarding your rights with respect to your “personal information.” In many cases, if you are a California resident, the CCPA allows you to make certain requests about your personal information. Please note that there are certain exemptions to the CCPA including a Business to Business (“B2B”) Communications Exemption. To the extent the B2B Communications Exemption applies to the collection of information by us and our communication with you, it will be applied.

CCPA may allow you to request us to:

  • Inform you about the categories of personal information we collect or disclose about you; the categories of the sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose or reason we collect your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share and/or disclose personal information.
  • Provide access to and/or a copy of certain personal information we hold about you.
  • Delete certain personal information we have about you.
  • Provide you with information about certain financial incentives that we offer to you, if any.

You may also have certain rights under the CCPA. These include:

  • Deletion Request Rights – You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Opting Out – As described in above, California residents have the right to opt-out of having their personal information sold. We do not sell any Personal Information.
  • Non-Discrimination – California residents may not receive discriminatory treatment by a business for exercising their CCPA rights.

To exercise your rights under the CCPA, as a California resident please contact us via email at rewardmanager@neocurrency.com.

We reserve the right to verify your identity before responding to any request made under the CCPA. This verification process may include, at a minimum, depending on the sensitivity of the information you are requesting; the type of request you are making; and the information we have collected, verifying your name, email address, phone number, or other information. You are also permitted to designate an authorized agent to submit certain requests on your behalf. In order for an authorized agent to be verified, you must provide the authorized agent with signed, written permission to make such requests or a properly executed power of attorney. We may also follow up with you to verify your identity before processing the authorized agent’s request.

Please note that certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law. For example, we require certain information in order to comply with legal obligations, so we may need to either reject your request to delete the information or, if we are legally permitted to delete it, we would need to terminate our communications with you after deleting it. If you would like further information regarding your legal rights under California law or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us at rewardmanager@neocurrency.com.

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Californian’s Personal Information

  • Information We Collect. Please see “Information We Collect” above.

That section also explains the sources from which we collect information about you, including but not limited to, for example, you, Providers, analytics providers, and cookies and tracking technologies.

  • How We Use Information. Please see “How We Use Information” (above) of this Privacy Policy explains how and why we use your personal information. Generally speaking, we use your information to provide customer service, analyze, and improve the Site, enforce legal terms and defend our rights, investigate and prevent security issues, fraud, and abuse, comply with laws, and as described when collecting any of your information.
  • How We Share Information. We share certain information as set forth in “How We Share Information” (above), and we allow third parties to collect certain information about your activity, for example through cookies, as explained in the “Cookies & Similar Technologies” section.

California residents may opt out of the “sale” of their personal information. California law broadly defines “sale” in a way that may include allowing third parties to receive certain information such as cookies, IP address and/or browsing behavior for interest-based advertising or related purposes. It may also cover certain disclosures of personal information by NeoCurrency to other entities. NeoCurrency does not sell personal information in exchange for any monetary consideration, nor do we share personal information for other benefits that could be deemed a “sale” as defined by the CCPA. We may share certain information as set forth in “Cookies & Similar Technologies” section, and as otherwise set forth herein.

California “Shine the Light” Disclosure

The California “Shine the Light” law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to opt out of the sharing of certain categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes within the meaning of that law.

 

Nevada Residents

Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated address: rewardmanager@neocurrency.com. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, please contact us at rewardmanager@neocurrency.com